Speakers and Moderators

Keynote
Exploring the future of the world of work to inform skills policy

Presentation of AUC
Continental Frameworks (CESA 16-25, TVET and STISA 2024)

Presentation of NEPAD
African Skills Portal for Youth Employment and Entrepreneurship (ASPYEE)

Director of the Institute for Futures Research

Stellenbosch University

Senior Youth Advisor

African Union Commission (AUC)

Head of Programme, Skills and Employment for Youth

New Partnership for Africa's Development (NEPAD) Agency

Senior Policy Officer

New Partnership for Africa's Development (NEPAD) Agency

Technical Session 1: The future of skills and jobs
Day 2 – 18 April 2018, 11:30 – 12:45

Acting Executive Secretary

Association for the Development of Education in Africa (ADEA)

Moderator

Director of the Institute for Futures Research

Stellenbosch University

Director of Research and Innovation

Centre National de Formation des Formateurs et d'Ingénierie de la Formation (CENAFFIF)

Technical advisor, Enterprise and workforce development

FHI 360

Chief Executive Officer

SKILL'Z

Regional Director, EMEA

ACT

Technical Session 2: African Youth, digital competencies and creative media: “from skills to market” - New approaches for youth empowerment through digital skills and entrepreneurship: addressing the skills gap and fostering inclusive growth
Day 2 – 18 April 2018, 14:15 – 15:30

Director of Knowledge and Learning Department

African Capacity Building Foundation (ACBF)

Moderator

Chief Creative Officer

Ideas and Solutions

Chief Executive Officer

Global e-Schools and Communities Initiative (GeSCI)

Head of Administration and Quality Management

iDEV-ic

CEO

Impact Hub Accra

Technical Session 3: Empowering young women and girls through digital skills
Day 2 – 18 April 2018, 16:00 – 17:15

Senior Programme Coordinating Officer

Forum for African Women Educationalists (FAWE)

Moderator

Project Manager, Education for Change

CARE International

Country Director

Digital Opportunity Trust (DOT)

Lecturer in the Department of Lifelong Learning and Community Education

University of Namibia

Grant Administrator & Programme Development Advisor

Federation Humana People to People

Head of Computer Science Department

Kenya Methodist University

Technical Session 4: Conventional and emerging technologies (Virtual Realities, Open Educational Resources, Gamification, Robotics, Open Badges, etc.) – Trends in skilling youth for new and future jobs
Day 3 – 19 April 2018, 09:15 – 10:30

Chief Executive Officer

SkillSafari

Moderator

General Manager

Investiv

Coordinator/Rector

Université Virtuelle du Sénégal

Vice Chancellor, Rwanda Polytechnic (RP)

Ministry of Education

Technical Advisor

FHI 360

Freelance developer, Ms Geek Africa 2017, Kenya

Technical Session 5: Life skills and citizenship education, reimagining the learning agenda to ensure successful transition from learning to the world of work
Day 3 – 19 April 2018, 13:30 – 14:45

Managing Director

Impact Partner

Moderator

Regional Education Advisor

United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)

Educatin Specialist

United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)

Head of Division of Orientation and Counseling

Ministry of Education, Vocational Training, Higher Education and Scientific Research

Programme Manager, YouMatch - Global Initiative on Employment Services for Youth

German Agency for International Development Cooperation (GIZ)

Technical Session 6: Adapting and developing agility through a comprehensive national digital skills for enhanced employability, productivity and innovation capacity
Day 3 – 19 April 2018, 14:45 – 15:45

Jerome Morrissey Chief Executive Officer

Global e-Schools and Communities Initiative (GeSCI)

Moderator

Senior Programme Officer

New Partnership for Africa's Development (NEPAD) Agency

Project Manager

International Labour Organization (ILO)

Senior Advisor

International Telecommunication Union (ITU)

Principal Secretary, Vocational and Technical Training / Chairman of the Permanent Working Group on TVET

Ministry of Education - Kenya

High level round table: Digital secondary education, 21st century skills and readiness for the world of work
Day 3 – 19 April 2018, 11:00 – 12:15

Founder & Chairperson

Millennium@EDU Sustainable Education

Moderator

State Minister in charge of Youth

Ministry of Education

Minister

Ministère de l'enseignement primaire, secondaire et professionnel (EPSP)

Regional Business Manager

JP.IK Inspiring Knowledge

Youth Ambassador

Secondary Education in Africa (SEA) Initiative

Programme Manager

Global e-Schools and Communities Initiative (GeSCI)

High level Panel: Ministerial feedback on how to create enabling environments to support skills development and boost the creation of new businesses

Day 3 – 19 April 2018, 16:30 – 17:30

Education Network Program Director

Results for Development (R4D)

Moderator

Ministre de la formation professionnelle et de l'emploi, Tunisie

Ministre des enseignements professionnels et techniques, Niger

Minister of Vocational Training and Small trades of Chad

Minister of Primary, Secondary and Professional Education of the Democratic Republic of Congo

State Minister in charge of Youth Ministry of Education

Principal Secretary, Vocational and Technical Training / Chairman of the Permanent Working Group on TVET

Ministry of Education - Kenya

Deputy Minister of Education for Technical and Vocational Education and Training of Egypt

Organizers


 

 

 

Strategic Partners


Sponsors